News » De Beers English Olympiad 2013 Top 100 in Rank Order

English Olympiad

De Beers English Olympiad 2013 Top 100 in Rank Order

Rank

First name Last name School

1 Mr Daniel Peter St David's Marist, Inanda

2 Ms Lucy Grinker Clarendon High School for Girls

3 Ms Iqraa Daniels Oakhill School

4 Mr Luke Ducray St Henry's Marist College

5 Mr Benedict Didcott-Marr St John's College

6 Ms Carmen Nangolo The Diocesan School for Girls

7 Ms Ife Adegoke Northcliff High

8 Mr André Prinsloo Northcliff High

9 Ms Micaela White Riebeek College Girls High

10 Ms Micaela Ponzo Alexander Road High

11 Mr Sam Musker Redhill High School

12 Ms Kiara Myburgh Northcliff High

13 Ms Emily Pitt Our Lady of Fatima Convent

14 Ms Lili Flax Theodor Herzl High School

15 Ms Silvie van Onselen The Diocesan School for Girls

16 Ms Nicol Steyn Parklands College

17 Ms Blessings Chinganga Victoria Girls' High School

18 Ms Wiebke Langner Theodor Herzl High School

19 Mr Adam Randera Parktown Boys' High School

20 Ms Lesedi Thwala Hoërskool Lichtenburg

21 Ms Wilma Albertyn Paarl Girls High School

22 Ms Daniella Carvalheiro Kingsmead College

23 Mr Luan Staphorst Framesby High School

24 Ms Prudence Morongwa Moselakgomo Die Hoërskool Langenhoven

25 Ms Samantha van Heerden The Diocesan School for Girls

26 Ms Nina-Rose Tidy Northcliff High

27 Ms Suvania Subroyen Northlands Girls High School

28 Ms Carla Van Niekerk The Cape Academy of Mathematics, Science & Tech.

29 Ms Rudé Peddie DF Malan High School

30 Ms Zaynab Asmal Ladysmith High School

31 Ms Bea Visser Cornwall Hill College

32 Ms Aaisha Ebrahim Islamia College

33 Mr Hlogi Matsapola Dendron Secondary School

34 Ms Munira Hoosain Islamia College

35 Ms Elizabeth Ross Thomas More College

36 Ms Julia Le Maitre St Mary's Waverley

37 Ms Janet Clift La Rochelle Girls High School

38 Mr Njabulo Nhlapo Sekolo Sa Borokgo

39 Mr Joshua Stevens Grey College Bloemfontein

40 Mr Tharin Pillay Crawford College La Lucia

41 Ms Courtney Weakley Durban Girls High School

42 Mr James Holmes St Andrew's College

43 Ms Raffaella Migliore St Andrew's School for Girls

44 Mr Frans van Hoek St Andrew's College

45 Ms Tayla Sellschop St Ursula's School

46 Ms Kerin Lowry The Wykeham Collegiate

47 Mr James Sulter St John's College

48 Ms Joanne Pieterse St Andrew's School for Girls

49 Ms Andrea Colombo Camps Bay High School

50 Ms Pheidah Ngoepe Dendron Secondary School

51 Ms Anne-Marie Mister St Dominic's School Boksburg

52 Ms Danielle Dallas Immaculata High School

53 Ms Jessie Oldknon Fourways High School

54 Ms Izana Zaaiman Afrikaans Hoër Meisieskool Pretoria

55 Ms Michaela Spence Albert College

56 Mr Luka Dreyer Hermanus High School

57 Ms Alirian Gibson Stirling High

58 Ms Katja Samouilhan Oudtshoorn High

59 Ms Kate Bell Wynberg Girls' High

60 Ms Tandi Fanadzo Rhenish Girls' High

61 Ms Nicole Jonker Theodor Herzl High School

62 Ms Komeshni Govender Durban Girls High School

63 Mr Mikhail Kolabhai St John's College

64 Ms Marelize Krieg Hoër Meisieskool Bloemhof

65 Mr Gianluca Truda Michaelhouse

66 Ms Sarah Weirich Northcliff High

67 Mr Yusuf Khan Westville Boys High School

68 Mr Joshua Broomberg King David High School Victory Park

69 Ms Toni Le Roux St Anne's Diocesan College

70 Ms Joan Redelinghuys York High School

71 Ms Olivia Radford Kingsmead College

72 Ms Annette Mostert Roedean School South Africa

73 Ms Marina Masoka Bloubergrant High School

74 Ms Fezeka Mehlomakulu Parklands College

75 Mr Keagan Crankshaw Alexander Road High

76 Ms Tamarisk Glogauger Knysna Montessori School

77 Ms Monika Carl Deutsche Hohere Privatschule, Windhoek

78 Ms Tarryn Forster Ficksburg High School

79 Mr Adriaan de Lange Hoërskool Randburg

80 Ms Mala Pillay Crawford College North Coast

81 Ms Tinotenda Kakona Summit College

82 Ms Hannah Schoombie Hoërskool Diamantveld

83 Ms Kalpana Maraj Westville Girls' High

84 Ms Courtney Morris Thomas More College

85 Ms Emily Strydom Collegiate High School for Girls

86 Ms Nicola Smith Fourways High School

87 Mr Liam Snyman Oudtshoorn High

88 Ms Ncumisa Yoyo Alexander Road High

89 Mr Jason Corbett St Paul's College

90 Ms Nicola McEwan Riebeek College Girls High

91 Mr Smangaliso Simelane New Forest High School

92 Mr Dean Bunce Redhill High School

93 Mr Xola Matlanyane St Andrew's School, Bloemfontein

94 Ms Katya Venter Crawford College Pretoria

95 Ms Michaela Geytenbeek Our Lady of Fatima Convent

96 Ms Somara Sabharwal St Cyprian's School

97 Mr Brandon Scott St Henry's Marist College

98 Mr Joshua Du Preez Stirling High

99 Ms Tira Hutamo Pepps Polokwane College

100 Mr Keegan Leech St John's College

The English Olympiad is a joint project of the Grahamstown Foundation and the

South African Council for English Education. It is sponsored by the De Beers Fund.

The Rank Order of the Top 100 was announced on Thursday 11 July at 11h00 at

http://saenglisholympiad.org.za/ following a prestigious prize giving ceremony for the Top 15 held during

the National Schools Festival in the 1820 Settlers National Monument in Grahamstown.

Contact the Grahamstown Foundation:

Liz Gowans: 046 603 1145

Louisa Clayton: 046 603 1146 / 082 5503 795

.

NATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
VILLAGE GREEN FAIR
SCIFEST AFRICA
Leading the way in the development and exposure of science in South Africa.
SOUTH AFRICAN SCHOOLS FESTIVALS
Youth Empowerment Through the Arts
EASTERN CAPE EISTEDDFOD
Bringing People Together on Stage
ENGLISH OLYMPIAD
Enrichment Through English
SHAKESPEAR SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
MAKANA EDUTOURISM PROJECT
The driving force behind travel for education in the Makana region.
AMAPHIKO TOWNSHIP DANCE PROJECT

News from the Foundation

  • 47TH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE GRAHAMSTOWN FOUNDATION TO BE HELD ON THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2016 AT 12H00 IN THE NTSIKANA GALLERY OF THE 1820 SETTLE...
  • Scifest Africa 2017 Festival dates

Upcoming Events

No events to display at present
© Copyright 2017